Privacy Policy

In compliance with the Organic Law 15/1999 on Data Protection, as well as the Real Decreto 1720/2007 (December 21st), and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 25th May of 2016, the information that the user, hereinafter the User, refer to black bible books, hereinafter bbb, through any of the mechanisms provided through www.blackbiblebooks.com, hereinafter the Web, will be part of a data file declared to the Spanish Agency for Data Protection. The responsible of this file and its confidentiality is Terry Sucrana Cabrera, hereinafter the Data Controller. The purpose is satisfying the requests of users, building up an agenda of contacts, providing services, updating services, managing business relationships, registering to newsletters and providing information about our products.

The use of this website by the user constitutes his or her consent to and acceptance of all of the provisions detailed in this privacy policy statement. Communication of personal data constitutes the user’s acceptance to be included in the automated file. Failure to communicate or incomplete communication of the mandatory data will mean the impossibility of providing the service and, therefore, the end of the contractual relationship

Operations, management and technical procedures that are carried out in an automated or non-automated manner and that enable the collection, storage, modification, transfer and other actions on personal data, are considered as processing of personal data. Being the data gathered with comercial utility, these will be kept while the interested does not make a formal request to erase them. The receipt will be kept for a minimum of 4 years, as the applicable legislation demmands. That receipt will be accessible by the client if an electronic copy is requested by email.

Data will not be transferred to third party organizations save for instances when such transfer of data is covered by a legal obligation or when the provision of a service implies the need for a contractual relationship with a data processor. In the latter case, the transfer of data will be carried out only when bbb has obtained express consent from the User.

The user holds rights of access, rectification, supression or forgetfulness, limitation, oposition, portability and as well as the possibility of revoking their consent before the responsible of the files or before the Authority in Control of Data Protection (ACDP). You can exercise this rights by written communication addressed to black bible books. C/Canigo 5, bajos. 08031 Barcelona (Barcelona), Spain including ID proof (ID card or Passport), or by email to info@blackbiblebooks.com.

The request must contain the following information:

  • Full name, address and ID number of person or company
  • Right you want to exercise and contents of your request

These rights can only be exercised by the User or an authorized person as a legal representative. In such case, documentation proving the representation must be provided.

bbb will treat all personal information in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations and in particular:

  • bbb shall treat confidentially all personal data collected as a result of browsing the Web or as a result of the transmission thereof to bbb.

  • bbb shall take technical and organizational security measures to prevent alteration, loss or unauthorized access to such data. Notwithstanding, due to the current security conditions on the Internet, the Data Controller cannot guarantee the illicit use of user information by third parties. Consequently, the Data Controller cannot guarantee or assume any responsibility for damages of any nature that may arise from alteration, loss, unauthorized access or illicit use of personal information by third parties.

The user agrees to keep the data provided to the Data Controller duly updated. The user shall be liable for damages to bbb or third parties that may arise as a result of the lack of veracity, inaccuracy, lack of validity and authenticity of the data provided.